Privacy policy

Thank you very much for your interest in our website and our company, which we are proud to present to you.

FUCHS Event + Incentive GmbH

Einsteinstraße 4
01069 Dresden, Germany
Germany (German)

Phone: +49 (351) 479 30 0
Fax: +49 (351) 479 30 29
E-Mail: mail(at)fuchsincentive.de

Managing Directors: Veronika Schindler and Susan Uhlemann

commercial register
Local Court Dresden, HRB 12909

Sales tax identification number: DE 178434996

Data protection is important to us. When using our website, we process personal data as far as possible only to the extent necessary to provide functions or services.

The processing of personal data such as name, address, e-mail address or telephone number always takes place in accordance with the data protection basic regulation and the BDSG. In the following, we clarify the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, we inform the persons concerned of their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

Please note that Internet-based data transmissions generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, each person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as telephone.

 

1. Name and address of the responsible person for the processingdata

Controller in the sense of data protection law are we, the:

FUCHS Event + Incentive GmbH
Einsteinstraße 4
01069 Dresden, Germany
Germany (German)

Phone: +49 (351) 479 30 0
Fax: +49 (351) 479 30 29
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)fuchsincentive.de

Managing Directors: Veronika Schindler and Susan Uhlemann

Any person concerned can contact us directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

 

2. Collection of general data and information

Each time you access our website, we collect certain general data and store it in so-called log files on the server. This concerns, among other things, the IP address, the provider of the accessing system, the operating system used, the browser used, the Internet page from which our Internet page was forwarded and other similar data.

We do not use the data processed in this way to draw conclusions about a specific person, but solely for the purpose of optimally presenting or improving our website. The data is used to correctly display the contents of our website, to protect our technical IT systems from attacks and in special cases to provide law enforcement authorities with necessary information. If necessary, a statistical evaluation is carried out in order to increase the level of data protection and IT security in our company. The anonymous data collected, which is stored in the log files, is stored separately from all other personal data that users pass on to us.

 

3. Legal basis of the processing

We process personal data solely within the scope of the applicable law and therefore only if one of the grounds for permission under Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO or the consent of the data subject is present.

A legally effective consent to data processing by data subjects is possible according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if we provide sufficient information about the type and method of data processing and its purpose beforehand.

Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, personal data may be processed to fulfil a contract. This is the case, for example, when goods are delivered or the data is required to provide a service. Pre-contractual services are included here, such as customer inquiries about our products.

According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, processing is possible if there is another legal obligation to do so, as is the case, for example, with the storage of personal data for tax reasons.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO permits the processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the persons concerned or another natural person.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO permits processing if this is necessary due to the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. Such an interest may, for example, be affirmed in the case of an existing customer relationship. In such cases, our interest in the processing activity can be seen in the fact that we want to carry out our business activities for the benefit of our company, our employees and our shareholders.

It follows from the aforementioned regulations that the storage of personal data may, for example, be required by law or is necessary because a contract cannot otherwise be executed. Those affected can contact us in individual cases and we will clarify the reasons why the respective personal data is held by us or processed in any other way.

 

4. Duration of storage

Personal data is stored in accordance with the respective legal retention periods. As soon as such a period has expired, the relevant data will be routinely deleted unless any other justification permits further storage.

 

5. Deletion routines and blocking of personal data

In accordance with the statutory provisions, we process and store personal data of the persons concerned only for the period of time necessary to achieve the storage purposes or if other statutory provisions permit this. As soon as the storage purpose no longer applies and no other justifications apply, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted and the corresponding legal regulations will apply.

 

6. Rights of the data subject

6.1 Right to confirmation

Persons affected by data processing have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to them will be processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she can contact one of our employees or the management at any time.

6.2 Right to information

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to obtain at any time, free of charge, from the controller, information on the personal data relating to him which have been stored and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European Data Protection Supervisor has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the processing purposes
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  • the existence of a right to the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or to the limitation of the processing carried out by the controller or of a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DS Block Exemption Regulation and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

 

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to information, he or she can contact one of our employees or the management at any time.

6.3 Right to rectification

Affected persons have the right to request immediate rectification of the inaccurate personal data concerning them. They also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she can contact one of our employees or management at any time.

6.4 Right to deletion

Data subjects have the right to demand that we, as the data controller, delete their personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies and the processing is not necessary:

  • Personal data have been collected or processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws his/her consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO.
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.

If one of the above reasons applies and a person concerned wishes to have personal data stored by us deleted, he can contact one of our employees or the management at any time

If we have made the personal data public and if our company, as the person responsible, is obliged to delete the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) DSGVO, we shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data from these other data controllers, insofar as the processing is not required. We will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

6.5 Right to Restrict Processing

Affected parties have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.
The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal rights.
The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh those of the data subject.
If one of the above conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, he can contact one of our employees or the management at any time. We will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

6.6 Right to data transfer

Affected parties have the right to receive the personal data concerning them that has been transmitted to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to communicate this data to another data controller without being hindered by the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority assigned to the controller.

Data subjects may also request that the personal data be transferred directly from one data controller to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected, cf. Art. 20 para. 1 DSGVO.

In order to assert the right to data transfer, the person concerned can contact one of our employees or the management at any time.

6.7 Right of objection

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to object at any time, for reasons relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of objection, we will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we process personal data for the purpose of direct advertising, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling as far as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to our processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to him/her by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) DSGVO for reasons arising from his particular situation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the person concerned may contact one of our employees or the management directly. The data subject is also free to exercise his or her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

6.8 Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Data subjects within the meaning of data protection law shall, without prejudice to any other legal remedy, have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their place of residence, workplace or place of presumed infringement, if the data subject is of the opinion that the processing of personal data relating to them violates the DSGVO. The data protection authority to which the complaint was submitted informs the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy within the meaning of Art. 78 DSGVO.

 

7. Right to revoke consent under data protection law
Any consent to a data protection process given to us can be revoked at any time.

If the person concerned wishes to exercise his/her right to revoke his/her consent, he/she can contact one of our employees or the management at any time.

 

8. Data protection for applications and in the application process
We collect and process the personal data of applicants. This is solely for the purpose of carrying out the application process. Processing is carried out in writing or in electronic form, for example when application documents are sent to us by e-mail. If an employment contract is concluded, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship. Otherwise, the data will be automatically deleted two months after our cancellation, provided that no other legitimate interests of the data controller oppose such deletion. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, the duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz – AGG).

 

9. E-mail and contact form
In accordance with legal requirements, our website contains information that enables us to contact our company quickly by electronic means and to communicate directly with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a person concerned contacts us by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the data controller will be stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

 

10. Cookies
We use cookies on our website. These are text files which are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. The use of cookies enables us to provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies. Cookies are used on many websites. They often contain a so-called cookie ID, a unique identifier. Internet pages or servers can thus distinguish the individual browser of the affected user from other browsers that contain other user-specific cookies.

Cookies can be used to optimise the information and offers on our website in the interests of the user. Cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of recognition is to make it easier for users to use our site.

The persons concerned can prevent the setting of a cookie by our website at any time by means of the appropriate setting in the browser used. Almost all browsers such as Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer and mobile browsers provide this function. In addition, cookies that have already been set can be subsequently deleted from the system of the persons concerned. If a user deactivates the acceptance of cookies by the browser, under certain circumstances not all functions of our website can be fully used.

 

11. Subscription to our newsletter
We offer a newsletter that users can subscribe to via our website. The input mask you use here determines which personal data is transferred to us when you order the newsletter.

The newsletters sent by e-mail inform customers and business partners about our offers at regular intervals. Affected persons in the sense of data protection law can register this and thus for the newsletter dispatch. With the first registration we send a confirmation mail in order to keep the so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. Registration is only possible for those who have access to the confirmation mail. This ensures that the owner of the e-mail address authorises the receipt of our newsletter.

When registering, we also save the IP address assigned by the provider, which is used by the person concerned times of registration. From in we save the date and time of registration. From in we save the date and time of registration. We will contact you again in order to be able to comply with our obligation to provide evidence of the legality of the newsletter dispatch.

All data, which we just give with the registration to the newsletter, are not passed on to third parties but used exclusively for the dispatch of the e-mails. In exceptional cases, subscribers to the newsletter will be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for further subscription to the newsletter. Reasons Could be a change in the average offer or technical reasons. However, this can only be cancelled at any time tomorrow by the person concerned. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the person concerned has provided for the newsletter dispatch, can be revoked at any time. For this purpose there is a corresponding link at the end of each newsletter. You can also register directly on our website. Finally, we may inform you of this in other ways.

 

12. Google Analytics
We use the product “Google Analytics”. The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics is an Internet analysis service. Internet analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data about the behavior of users on a website. Among other things, it collects information such as the website from which a person concerned came (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. An internet analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and to analyse the costs and benefits of internet advertising.

We use the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for the Internet analysis. This shortens and anonymizes Google’s IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned if our Internet pages are accessed from a member state of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports for us showing the activities on our website and to provide other services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics stores a cookie file on the user’s computer. This is the only way Google is able to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed and operated by us, the Internet browser on the computer of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission statements. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose personal data collected through this technical process to third parties.

It is possible to object to and prevent the collection and processing of such data by Google. For this purpose, the program must be downloaded and installed under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . It is an additional program for the browser which informs Google Analytics that no data and information on visits to Internet pages may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The additional program for the browser is evaluated by Google as an objection.

Additional information can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html . Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics_en/analytics.

Google G-Suite

For the extension of our web offer we use also the product “G-Suites” of Google. The Google G-Suites component is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

This is a package of application software which is made available in the cloud, i.e. only on the Internet. We use it to create form pages, among other things. As far as users enter personal data into these forms, these are stored on the servers of Google.

The purpose of using the G-Suite is solely to extend the functionality of our website and thus to expand our range of services.

On the one hand, data is collected which is entered by the Internet users themselves. Secondly, it cannot be ruled out that Google may also analyse master data, i.e. save data such as the IP address, identify the browser used or use cookies.

Data transmitted to Google in this way is stored on servers in the European Economic Area and in the United States of America. It cannot be ruled out that Google may pass on the data obtained in this way to third parties.

Further information and the valid data protection regulations of Google can be found under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Facebook

On our website we operate a plugin for the social network “Facebook” of Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. For people living outside of North America, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible for data protection.

Each time one of the individual pages is opened, the user’s browser is prompted by the Facebook plug-in to download a file from Facebook. These are available at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE=en_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook learns which specific subpage of our website is visited.

If the person concerned is logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time they visit our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and saves this data.

Facebook receives information about a visit to our website whenever the individual is logged into Facebook at the same time as they visit our website, regardless of whether the Facebook plugin is clicked on or not. If this transmission is not intended, the affected person should log out of Facebook.

Facebook provides information on how the collected data is handled at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy It also explains the settings that can be made to protect privacy.

Google +

We use Google+. Operator is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parktway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, the Google+ plugin automatically causes the Internet browser on the user’s computer to download a display of the corresponding Google+ button from Google. In this way, Google obtains information about which specific subpage of our website is visited. More information is available at https://developers.google.com/+/.

If the user is logged in to Google+, Google recognizes which subpage is accessed each time the user accesses our website and for the duration of the visit. This information is collected and assigned to the Google+ account of the person concerned.

When the Google+ button is activated, Google assigns this information to the personal Google+ user account and saves this personal data. Google will store the Google+ recommendation of the data subject and make it publicly available in accordance with the terms and conditions accepted by the data subject in this respect. Google is also able to link a visit to this website with other personal data stored by Google.

If a transmission of personal data to Google is not intended, it can be prevented by logging out of the Google+ account.

Further information and the valid data protection regulations of Google can be called up under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy Further information from Google about the Google+ button can be found at https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

Automated decision making

We do not perform profiling and do not use other forms of automated decision making.